Side-by-side comparison

Parsio vs Airparser: compared on price, credits and engines

Last reviewed October 13, 2026

Quick answerParsio is cheaper to start: $29 against $39 a month, billed monthly, for 100 credits each. Airparser, which Parsio calls its second product, suits language-model extraction at one credit per page, email or image.

Parsio vs Airparser: price and credits side by side

Parsio costs less to start: Starter is $29 a month, billed monthly, against $39 for Airparser Starter, with 100 credits on each. Billed annually, it is $24 a month ($290 a year) against $33 a month. The credits are not the same unit. A Parsio page costs 1 to 3 credits by engine; an Airparser credit buys one PDF page, email, image or HTML document.

The next step up is Parsio Starter with 1,000 credits at $49 a month, billed monthly, against Airparser Growth with 500 credits at $59. Parsio pricing lists every Parsio plan.

Parsio vs Airparser plans in US dollars, as read on October 13, 2026
PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually, per monthCredits a month
Parsio Starter$29 a month$24 a month ($290 a year)100
Parsio Starter, 1,000 credits$49 a month$41 a month ($490 a year)1,000
Airparser Starter$39 a month$33 a month100
Airparser Growth$59 a month$49 a month500

We may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you.

Start free with Parsio →

Who makes Airparser: what Parsio's own pages say

Parsio's navigation lists Airparser under "Also by us" as a language-model-powered document parser. Parsio's comparison page says the two are built by the same team, and its help center calls Airparser "our second product". Airparser's own pages state no ownership; they link to a "Parsio alternative" page.

That makes neither vendor's comparison independent, so this page sticks to each vendor's published prices and credit rules.

What a credit buys on each

On Parsio, the template-based parser costs 1 credit a page (the help center says 1 credit a document), the GPT-powered parser 2, the AI parser 3 and the OCR converter 1, so 100 credits are 100 template or OCR pages, 50 GPT pages or 33 AI pages. Templates vs AI explains how the engines differ.

Parsio's own calculator puts Starter, 100 credits, billed monthly, at about $0.29 a page on the template and OCR engines, $0.58 on GPT and $0.88 on AI.

On Airparser, 100 credits are 100 PDF pages, emails, images or HTML documents. Its pricing page lists OCR support for images, scanned documents and handwritten text on every paid plan card.

Parsio's help center lists 1 credit per imported email on the template engine and 2 on the GPT parser. Airparser counts 1 credit per email, so a free-form inquiry email costs 2 credits on Parsio's GPT parser and 1 on Airparser.

Free plans, retention and team members

Both vendors have a free plan: Parsio's is 30 credits a month, Airparser's is 20 credits a month, which its card calls Trial. Both say no credit card is needed.

Airparser keeps documents 30 days on Starter and 90 days on Growth and Business; Parsio keeps them 90 days on Starter. Unlimited team members start at Parsio Growth, $149 a month, billed monthly, for 5,000 credits, and at Airparser Business, $179 a month, billed monthly, for 2,000 credits.

Refunds, and who should pick which

Parsio's terms say all purchases are non-refundable. Airparser says it typically provides "very limited refunds" and points to its free plan as the way to try the features.

  • Pick Airparser for language-model extraction across mixed documents, at one credit per PDF page, email or image.
  • Pick Parsio for templates on fixed-layout emails, ready-made invoice and receipt models, a separate 1-credit OCR converter for text and tables, and a lower entry price: $29 against $39 a month, billed monthly, for 100 credits each. See Parsio alternatives for the wider field.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 13, 2026. We have not used these products hands-on. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. Pricing and Free Trial | Parsio — Vendor pricing page · parsio.io · read October 13, 2026
  2. Parsio Terms of Service — Vendor legal page · parsio.io · read October 13, 2026
  3. Parsio vs. Airparser: Which Parser Is Right for You? — Vendor product page · parsio.io · read October 13, 2026
  4. GPT-Powered Parser | Parsio Knowledge Base — Vendor documentation · help.parsio.io · read October 13, 2026
  5. Choosing the Right Parser Type | Parsio Knowledge Base — Vendor documentation · help.parsio.io · read October 13, 2026
  6. Import Existing Emails from Your Mailbox | Parsio Knowledge Base — Vendor documentation · help.parsio.io · read October 13, 2026
  7. Pricing and Free Trial | Airparser — Vendor pricing page · airparser.com · read October 13, 2026