Side-by-side comparison

Parsio vs Nanonets: a monthly credit plan against workflows billed per block run

Last reviewed October 13, 2026

Quick answerParsio suits small teams wanting a lower entry: $29 a month, billed monthly, for 100 credits. Nanonets suits invoice workflows built from blocks and billed per run; it estimates under $2 an invoice from end to end.

Parsio vs Nanonets: what each costs to start

Parsio charges a fixed monthly price for a credit allowance: Starter is $29 a month, billed monthly, or $24 a month, billed annually ($290 a year), for 100 credits. Nanonets gives $50 in credits to start, then charges $100 a month for 100 credits, spent per block run. A block is one step in a Nanonets workflow, such as extracting data, classifying a document, formatting a field or posting to an integration.

Parsio vs Nanonets prices in US dollars, as read on October 13, 2026
PlanPriceHow usage is counted
Parsio free planFree; no card needed, per Parsio30 credits a month; credits renew monthly
Parsio Starter, 100 credits$29 a month, billed monthly; $24 a month, billed annually ($290 a year)1 to 3 credits a page by engine
Parsio Growth, 5,000 credits$149 a month, billed monthly5,000 credits; unlimited team members
Nanonets Starter$50 in starting credits, then $100 a month100 credits; up to 3 users
Nanonets block runs$0.02, $0.10 or $0.30 a run4 to 6 blocks an invoice, per Nanonets
Nanonets GrowthBy quoteVolume pricing, up to 40% volume discount

We may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you.

Start free with Parsio →

Monthly credits against pay-per-block billing

Parsio charges 1 to 3 credits a page by engine: 1 on the template-based parser (the help center says 1 a document) and the OCR converter, 2 on the GPT-powered parser and 3 on the AI parser. Unused credits expire at the end of each billing period. Parsio's pricing page describes no overage fee; at the limit, nothing more is parsed until the next period unless you upgrade or renew the plan early. Parsio pricing lists every plan.

Nanonets charges $0.02 for a simple block run, $0.10 for a standard AI run and $0.30 for a complex AI run such as data extraction. Nanonets estimates 4 to 6 blocks per invoice and under $2 per invoice from end to end. Its credits never expire.

What each is built for

Parsio is built around four parser engines, mailboxes that each have their own forwarding address, and exports to Google Sheets, webhooks and an API. Nanonets builds workflows from blocks, and its Starter plan includes email integration and API access. For invoices in particular, see invoice parser.

Users, limits and the next step up

Nanonets Starter allows up to 3 users, and its Growth plan is priced by quote with up to 40% volume discount. Parsio Starter serves one user; unlimited team members start at Growth, $149 a month, billed monthly, for 5,000 credits.

Who should pick Nanonets and who should pick Parsio

Pick Nanonets for invoice workflows that need classification and posting steps, and for credits that do not expire. Pick Parsio for a small team that wants a lower entry price and handles emails and PDFs together.

Parsio's free plan has 30 credits a month; Nanonets starts each account with $50 in credits and asks for no card. For other tools in this class, see Nanonets alternative.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 13, 2026. We have not used these products hands-on. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. Pricing and Free Trial | Parsio — Vendor pricing page · parsio.io · read October 13, 2026
  2. Choosing the Right Parser Type | Parsio Knowledge Base — Vendor documentation · help.parsio.io · read October 13, 2026
  3. Import Existing Emails from Your Mailbox | Parsio Knowledge Base — Vendor documentation · help.parsio.io · read October 13, 2026
  4. Pricing | Nanonets — Vendor pricing page · nanonets.com · read October 13, 2026